Thursday, December 31, 2009

Abigail's Apron

As many of you know Abigail's dream is to become a fashion designer. So I finally decided to sign her up for a sewing class. The project was an apron. She picked the fabric out herself, and sewed almost everything herself as well. I had to do some of the areas with multiple layers of fabric, and a little of the ironing...but that was about it. She did such an awesome job!! I am really proud of her!!

btw...the instructor was completely lame, I ended up showing her how to do everything, and decided I will take it from here, no more classes...I just need to make time to teach her!!


Thursday, December 10, 2009

Abigail is Santa...haha!

One of the things the girls love to do is video eachother doing silly things...sometimes it consists of Abigail just taping herself as in the examples below! They are so funny for me to watch...here are a couple short ones :)

They took my camera in the car with them on the way to school a week or so ago, and came home with some very choice footage..hahaha

The first one is really short...she did this same basic shoot a few times over..lol..

The second one cracked me up, David is trying to have a Bible study with them, which he does a couple times a week on the way to school...but instead of listening Abigail is video taping herself making faces!! way too funny!! :)


video
video